Executive Board

The Executive Board of The Garden Club of Charleston is comprised of elected officers and appointed committee chairmen.

Officers for 2016 – 2017

  • President: Jacqueline Weinzierl
  • First Vice President: Rue Lucas
  • Second Vice President: Yvonne Jordan
  • Recording Secretary: Nancy Hanson
  • Corresponding Secretary: Lynn Lolas
  • Treasurer: Carrol Larisey
  • Charitable Fund Treasurer: Hilda Hamrick
  • Parliamentarian: Libby Metzler
  • Immediate Past President: Myra Maull

Standing Committee Chairmen

  • Arbor Day: Annette Wanick
  • Archives:  Jennifer McCormick and Bunny Kerr
  • Awards: Brenda Jonsson, Johnnie Harvey
  • Calendars: Eleanor Harris and Pat Paschuk
  • Camp Wildwood: Mary McKellar
  • Charlestowne Landing: Rue Lucas
  • Christmas Tea: Chair Carol Stanford and Sally Wallace; Refreshments Bunny Meyercord
  • Conservation: Eleanor Durgee
  • Council representative: Yvonne Jordan
  • Email: Jan Gooding
  • Fall Flower Show: Terry Ritchen

Gardens:
  • Confederate Home: Vasiliki Moskos and Celia Hansult
  • Gateway Walk: Barbie Wyant and Holly Patrick
  • Heyward-Wasshington House Garden: Kathy Hall, Kitty McMaster and Carolyn Anderson
  • Joseph Manigault House Garden: Georgia Gruber and Miriam Dietrich
  • MUSC Healing Garden and The Charleston Museum Courtyard: Susie Brady
  • Philip Simmons Memorial Garden: Judy Kluttz
  • Garden Sharing: Anne Poole
  • History: Louise deBrux
  • Horticulture in Season: Laura Wichmann Hipp
  • 82nd House and Garden Tours: Gail Roddey
  • Investments: Louise deBrux
  • Invocation: Pam Steele and Lucille MacLennan
  • Junior Garden Club: Jan Laabs
  • Membership and Dues: Jan Gooding
  • Nametags: Kathryn Lancaster
  • Newsletter: Elizabeth White and Jan Litton
  • Photography: Diane Bean, Laura Scott and Gayle Hilton
  • Products: Camilla P. McCall
  • Books: Holly Patrick and Margaret Gibson
  • Programs: Ginny Brush and Joanne Harth
  • Publicity: Jill Miller
  • Requisitions: Carol Howe
  • Respite Therapy: Becky Campbell
  • Scrapbook: Dana Nettles
  • Special Projects: Dona Corcoran
  • Steering Committee: Myra Maull
  • Study Club: Pat Prioleau
  • Sunshine: Terry McBee
  • Telephone: Martha Rhea
  • Web Design: Susan McKellar
  • Yearbook: Mary Kaplan and Pam Steele