Awards

Over the years, The Garden Club of Charleston has received National, Regional District and Council awards for the outstanding work done by our members.

The following awards were received in 2015 – 2016 garden club year:

 

South Atlantic Region Awards

First Place

  • #16 Yearbook

State Awards

Presidential Service Citation
Rue Lucas
Terry Ritchen

First Place

  • #38 Club President’s Report
  • #36 Club Yearbook Award
  • #27 Publicity Press Book
  • #16 Garden Therapy Award

Second Place

  • #10 Special Achievement Award

Honorable Mention

  • #20 Native Plant of the Year Award
  • #9 Arbor Day Celebration Award

East Low Country District

First Place

  • #53 Yearbook (300+)
  • #55 Club President’s Report (300+)

Second Place

  • #15 Arbor Day

Third Place

  • #8 Horticultural Award

Council of Garden Clubs of Greater Charleston

First Place

  • #7 Yearbook (300+)
  • #9 Arbor Day  

 

The Garden Club of Charleston Awards (2014-2015) SAR (South Atlantic Region) of the National Garden Clubs, Inc.

 

  • Award #15 Public Relations – 1 st Place Betty White

 

East Lowcountry District

  • Award #53 Club Yearbook Award – 1 st Place Yvonne Jordan Award #55 Club Reports – 1st Place Betty Floyd
  • Award #3 Civic Beautification Award, Water Missions – 1st Place Betty Floyd
  • Award #5b Blue Star Highway Award – 2nd Place Terry Ritchen
  • Award #6 Club Program Award – 3rd Place Jackie Weinzierl
  • Award #7 Historic Preservation Award, Gateway Walk – 1st Place Lois Bryant
  • Award #8 Horticulture Award – 1st Place Sue Lawley
  • Award #9 National Garden Week – 3rd Place Rita Donato
  • Award #11 Garden Therapy, MUSC Healing Award – 2nd Place Susan Bridwell
  • Award #15 Arbor Day Award, Phillip Simmons Garden – 2nd Place Barbara Cohn and Brenda Jonsson
  • Award#17 HTHP President’s Project Award – 1st Place Betty Floyd

Council Awards

  • Award #2 Best Club Project, Water Missions International – 2nd Place Betty Floyd
  • Award #4 Best Club Program – 3rd Place Jackie Weinzierl
  • Award #5 Blue Star Marker – 2nd Place Terry Ritchen
  • Award #6 Garden Therapy – 2nd Place Susan Bridwell
  • Award #7 Yearbook Award – 1st Place Yvonne Jordan
  • Award #9 Arbor Day Celebration Award – 1st Place Barbara Cohn and Brenda Jonsson
  • Award #10 Mamie Williams Civic Beautification Award – 2nd Place Christine Elliot